Copyright  © 2018 Bernadette Fogarty -  Phys-ogue.   All rights reserved.           Privacy Policy                                 

Alll Photographs taken at Phys-ogue sessions by Bailley Lamburn, unless otherwise stated, Copyright Offspring Photography © 2018.  

Home About Us Gallery Services Contact Us

       bernadette@phys-ogue.co.uk                     07952565002

PHYS-OGUE

EXPECTING TO EXERCISE

Privacy Policy

Phys-ogue is a small fitness business run by Bernadette Fogarty on a sole trader basis. Bernadette is committed to protecting and respecting client privacy and complies with her obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) by keeping personal data up to date; by storing (and destroying it) securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

This policy explains when and why personal information is collected, how it is used, how it is kept secure and the conditions under which it may be disclosed to others.


1. When is personal data collected?

Data is collected from you when you contact us, either on the telephone or via email. A small amount of anonymous data is also collected via the Phys-ogue website.

2. What information is collected and how?

WEBSITE: The Phys-ogue website uses only very basic traffic log cookies via “Google Analytics”. This is to identify which pages are being used and helps to analyse data about webpage traffic and improve the website in order to tailor it to client needs. This information is only used for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

ENQUIRY: On first enquiry, email address and basic enquiry details are collected. These are removed from the system within eight weeks if registration for services does not follow.

SERVICE: On registering for group or individual services an email attached Health Screening Questionnaire is offered. Required information includes basic personal contact details, a standard fitness industry health fitness questionnaire and some basic pregnancy/birth/postnatal information. All client information is provided on a voluntary basis and there is no obligation to complete the questionnaire. Phys-ogue may however, be unable to provide fitness services if essential information is withheld. Also during the course of service provision, personal information may sometimes be shared verbally on a private individual basis.

N.B. In the event that client consent is specifically requested and granted for Bernadette’s recorded data to be utilised for research purposes, all such data will be sufficiently anonymised to the extent that individual clients cannot be identified. Should a client indicate that their data should not be used for these purposes, Bernadette would refrain from using that data.

3. Why is information collected?

Your data is collected with the sole purpose of enhancing the service you receive. Bernadette uses client personal data

To safely deliver the fitness services that clients have requested.

To contact those clients as necessary in accordance with the services they have requested.

To contact clients via surveys to ascertain their opinions on the service they received from Phys-ogue.

To maintain her own accounts and records.

4. How is your personal data protected?

Phys-ogue is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.


5. How long is your personal data kept?

Depending on the situation we will hold your information on our systems for:

• Data from initial enquiry: eight weeks

• Data from clients who engage in services: 3.5 years in line with professional and legal insurance requirements.  

6. Who has access to your information?

Individual client data will never be passed to a third party without the express consent of the respective client, always provided that such confidentiality is neither inconsistent with Bernadette’s own safety or that of the client, the client’s family members or other members of the public, nor in contravention of any legal action or legal requirement.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

The right to request a copy of your personal data held by Bernadette.

The right to request that Bernadette corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Bernadette to retain such data.

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

8. Any questions?

By using the Phys-ogue website and or engaging with services you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to bernadette@phys-ogue.co.uk  alternatively, you can telephone 07952565002.